PDA

View Full Version : Interface & graphics: Use Kingdoms trade route code in legends



Kistelek
27 Mar 2017, 05:52 PM
So, Trav have got a decent trade route interface, albeit wrapped up in shiny graphics in Kingdoms. Can they please, please, pretty please, adapt it to Legends instead of the painful interface on there today?

mhudson
27 Mar 2017, 08:44 PM
Added to weekly report. Will post feedback if received from HQ

Cretin
28 Mar 2017, 08:56 PM
I think this has been suggested many times, the response is the different coding type used by Legends and Kingdoms. Many players like graphical improvements of Kingdoms (+/- options on troop training, trade routes, farm lists, etc), but HQ has said they physically cannot code them into Legends)? I am not a coder so don't know the reality here...

Kistelek
30 Mar 2017, 01:10 PM
It's not the graphics we need in Legends, it's the logical interface.
The current ability to define a destination as a drop down. Fine.
Inputs for amount as now. Fine.
Then it needs 24 tick boxes for hours to send. Not 24 pages of the above to create and then 24 pages to delete and redo or bounce around to edit the amount. The current system is a nightmare of an interface.