Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 33

Thread: Population

  1. #1
    The Red Rem Well-Known MemberWell-Known MemberWell-Known MemberWell-Known Member elmoga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,237

    Default Population

    The largest players
    Players Alliance Population Villages
    1. Dag Vag Ragnarök 11330 15
    2. Hefty Smurf Ragnarök 10781 17
    3. Achtung G• 9757 14
    4. Remote Control Ragnarök 9550 14
    5. Lilith CaE˛ 9480 15
    6. Colt Seavers G• 9248 14
    7. jeffro CaE˛ 9012 14
    8. Aqualung Ragnarök 8991 13
    9. noobil Ragnarök 8935 15
    10. Big Balthazar CaE˛ 8770 12
    11. Celtic Samurai Ragnarök 8505 13
    12. Bosm Ragnarök 8402 11
    13. orrevs Ragnarök 8330 13
    14. Mayuri Rćgnarök 8295 12
    15. Funky Farmers G• 8213 15
    16. Nightfall Ragnarök 8159 12
    17. Yoda G• 8110 12
    18. Vesper G• 7827 12
    19. Holy Crusader G• 7827 12
    20. SoloCore Ragnarök 7721 11

    That's inn about what 3 months?

    Now S4 has been running for 9 months;

    The largest players
    Players Alliance Population Villages
    1. Anaemia SE 29490 32
    2. Sylph SE 27670 33
    3. Count Chocula North-E2 25454 32
    4. Dirtyrunt North-E2 24753 29
    5. PizzaTheHut North-E2 21582 24
    6. Friday 187 21347 24
    7. legod Chimera+ 21279 25
    8. deadstar North-E2 21092 26
    9. dusty Chimera? 20549 25
    10. StormSword Chimera? 20455 24
    11. K1MB0 Chimera& 20359 23
    12. felon2 North-C1 20262 25
    13. real sean North-E2 20136 26
    14. Brit 1234 SBSXIII 19793 25
    15. Brubarron North-C1 19772 22
    16. Leonidis 187 19607 22
    17. mrbizzy North-E1 19282 26
    18. Warner Chimera+ 19042 22
    19. TMagraw North-C1 19030 23
    20. Pain 187 18934 25

    Double the population, triple the time.

    I am confuzzled

  2. #2
    Gaul MemberGaul Member Waterwolfmon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In my house.
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Elmo has point. Unless they be using bots?
    Under your clothes
    You are NAKED

    As a small child once said, "The government sent you to teach us about atheism? Good luck mate, I´m off to lick that tree."

    The band was, sha waddy waddy.
    Everybody loves a joker. So start loving me, girls!

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Waterwolfmon View Post
    Elmo has point. Unless they be using bots?
    Lol! Or they're just better at simming?

  4. #4
    The Red Rem Well-Known MemberWell-Known MemberWell-Known MemberWell-Known Member elmoga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,237

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Waterwolfmon View Post
    Elmo has point. Unless they be using bots?
    ... bots? bots don't play travian... well i hope they don't

    btw back to the point.

  5. #5

    Default

    Doesn't look too off to me, server 1 has been going on for two months more than server 5.

    http://travian-utils.com/?s=uk1

  6. #6

    Default

    Perhaps s4 is just lacking in quality. :spychic:

  7. #7

    Default

    4 Months difference, about a village every 6 days or there abouts. That's another 18 villages. 18 + 17 = 35. Players on s4 have the cps for 35 villages.

    Seems fine to me.



  8. #8
    The Red Rem Well-Known MemberWell-Known MemberWell-Known MemberWell-Known Member elmoga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,237

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheRealSlimShady View Post
    Perhaps s4 is just lacking in quality. :spychic:
    i agree BUT S4 has quite a few decent players... tbh, S5 is a little quieter than S4 though, you can't go a day without being badgered by another player, everyone has a extra extra large WW army but that doesn't explain the lack of pop.

    i mean, here are the raiding statistics and attacking statistics;

    Attackers of the Week
    Rank Players Points
    1. Nightfall 29552
    2. Leondegrance 28827
    3. Demons & Angels 22662
    4. Colt Seavers 19840
    5. SERIDIS 18850
    6. rizzler 13559
    7. Snoopy 12543
    8. BigJon 11374
    9. Mircodot 11076
    10. Walla 10619

    Raiders of the Week
    Rank Players Resources
    1. Colt Seavers 11838268
    2. Nightfall 8926970
    3. jonesiyboy 7870357
    4. vonky 6514066
    5. Air Elms 6285681
    6. DarkHavok 6100123
    7. Hefty Smurf 5963211
    8. Remote Control 5772049
    9. Walla 5169495
    10. SadisticFreak 4818841

    Now take a look at S4;

    Attackers of the Week
    Rank Players Points
    1. Flood 79587
    2. farmerjoe 54009
    3. bookstar 45113
    4. Dirtyrunt 44368
    5. Nec_V20 37040
    6. WeeGoose 36312
    7. Monley Magic 31775
    8. Syi 30308
    9. Maharet 29640
    10. redcap 22291

    Raiders of the Week
    Rank Players Resources
    1. Friday 30095547
    2. TMagraw 26569092
    3. Anaemia 15707349
    4. mitsos1911 15478892
    5. dacery 13158588
    6. Warlock 12944983
    7. Laurynite 12615668
    8. Leonidis 12227944
    9. Agent Lychee 11400181
    10. 0tterspocket 10835079

    The raiding stats are about right but attacking isn't exactly upto scratch on S4.

  9. #9

    Default

    I don't think it quite works like that. You can't assume if a server has been running for half the time as another, that all the statistics will be half that too.



  10. #10

  11. #11
    The Red Rem Well-Known MemberWell-Known MemberWell-Known MemberWell-Known Member elmoga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,237

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bloodcurdled View Post
    I don't think it quite works like that. You can't assume if a server has been running for half the time as another, that all the statistics will be half that too.
    i know eggsactly how long each server has been running.

    :p:p:p:p:p:p:p:p:p:p

    (This forum requires that you wait 60 seconds between posts. Please try again in 1 seconds.)

  12. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by elmoga View Post
    i know eggsactly how long each server has been running.

    :p:p:p:p:p:p:p:p:p:p

    (This forum requires that you wait 60 seconds between posts. Please try again in 1 seconds.)
    Is this a joke or are you completely missing the point >.>

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheRealSlimShady View Post
    Is this a joke or are you completely missing the point >.>
    Well he is in SIN...

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robertmiller View Post
    Well he is in SIN...
    Ah that explains it
    Is the pub open yet ???

  15. #15

    Default

    the thing is... we are great simmers


    One million resources!

  16. #16
    Sk8er Boi D3moralizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    2,084

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by elmoga View Post
    you can't go a day without being badgered by another player


    /me goes off to hide for his terrible sins

    Ok i got told to add content so i guess i will

    Comparing population between the top accounts really doesnt show much. Some players purely play for pop and can have much higher than others at a similar stage. If a server had 4 or 5 of these players comparing it with a server who didnt really have them would make the other look like its developing slowly when inm reality population means relatively little as long as you ar ebig enough to actually build and store troops 24/7
    You found me!



    Nemo iudex in causa sua


  17. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by D3moralizer View Post


    /me goes off to hide for his terrible sins

    Ok i got told to add content so i guess i will

    Comparing population between the top accounts really doesnt show much. Some players purely play for pop and can have much higher than others at a similar stage. If a server had 4 or 5 of these players comparing it with a server who didnt really have them would make the other look like its developing slowly when inm reality population means relatively little as long as you ar ebig enough to actually build and store troops 24/7
    Good thing you added that, I was soooooo gonna report you.

    Erm, so yes... population doesn't give a good indication to the quality of the player, otherwise I would be ranked number 1.

  18. #18
    Prolific MemberProlific MemberProlific MemberProlific MemberProlific Member Elzebub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    3,930

    Default

    Not even that schizo, it's normal like Blood said

    hahahaha @ Rob #1

  19. #19
    MemberMember pynchon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    175

    Default

    1) 29,000 is not double 11,000 it's 2.6028 times

    2) We've been going about four months 9/4 equals 2.25

    so if anything we're lagging

    /ends only pedantic dorks write invisibly

  20. #20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Elzebub View Post
    Not even that schizo, it's normal like Blood said

    hahahaha @ Rob #1
    WHAT!?!?!?!?

    You are saying we aint the best ever? That this server aint awsome in both simming and spamming, the 2 bestest ways to find great players!?


    One million resources!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •